Modemsite's Forum56 - The Modem Board
Main | profile | register | search | help | Ad-free Login
Forums | USR (Public) | Modem Help Requested    Watch  
Author Topic
Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/4/2004 10:38:29 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message

I have a AMD 64 3200+, 1gig ram, 128 ATI 9700XT and a.. 56k modem. My problem is on this system the highest speed I can connect at is 28.8 whereas I was able to get 46.6-50.9 on my other computer (still can). Both use the exact same phone line/ISP so that can not be the problem. The one on this system is a V.92 US Robotics 56k 5699B, my other system uses a Lucent 56k V.90. I have tried connecting with V.92 disabled hoping to get the same as my other V90 but to no success (Didnt think it would work but can always try).

I was able to get 46.6-50 a few times, probably less then 2% of my total connects so I know it IS possible. My question is there anyway I can help my chances of getting a higher speed? I have cablenut, the newest drivers and the modem software installed (command center). Any suggestions?

Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/6/2004 9:37:59 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message  v.Richards Homepage
The difference in modem chipset and drivers can make a difference depending upon line conditions; or, there could be interoperability problem, or....

First steps - on the USR
capture post-call diagnostics and post them here
( at i6i11y11 results)
Also, try disabling V.92 on the USR and see what happens -
s32=128 +PCW=2 +PIG=1 +PQC=3

Also suggest you try the USR modem connected directly to demarc - or unplug everything else from phone line and see if that makes any difference.

Aloha! Richard.

Edited by - v.Richard on 6/6/2004 9:38:45 PM

Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/7/2004 2:33:32 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
This is after trying that string, I was able to only connect at 14.4 with it.

U.S. Robotics V.92 Fax Win Int Link Diagnostics...

Chars sent 13038 Chars Received 62450
Chars lost 0
Octets sent 7757 Octets Received 56333
Blocks sent 314 Blocks Received 263
Blocks resent 0

Retrains Requested 0 Retrains Granted 0
REJs Received 0 Blers 2
Link Timeouts 0 Link Naks 0

Data Compression V42bis 2048/32
Equalization Long
Fallback Enabled
Protocol LAPM
Speed 14400/14400
Last Call 00:00:55

Disconnect Reason is DTR dropped
U.S. Robotics V.92 Fax Win Int Link Diagnostics...

Modulation V.32/V.32bis
Carrier Freq(Hz)
Symbol Rate
Trellis Code
Nonlinear Encoding
Recv/Xmit Level(-dBm)
Near Echo Loss(dB)
Far Echo Loss(dB)
Roundtrip Delay(msec)
Rate Shift (up/down)
Freq Level (dB)
150 0
300 0
450 0
600 0
750 0
900 0
1050 0
1200 0
1350 0
1500 0
1650 0
1800 0
1950 0
2100 0
2250 0
2400 0
2550 0
2700 0
2850 0
3000 0
3150 0
3300 0
3450 0
3600 0
3750 0

This is the normal way I connect
U.S. Robotics V.92 Fax Win Int Link Diagnostics...

Chars sent 3460 Chars Received 363
Chars lost 0
Octets sent 2091 Octets Received 290
Blocks sent 56 Blocks Received 21
Blocks resent 0

Retrains Requested 0 Retrains Granted 0
REJs Received 0 Blers 0
Link Timeouts 0 Link Naks 0

Data Compression V42bis 2048/32
Equalization Long
Fallback Enabled
Protocol LAPM
Speed 45333/28800
Last Call 00:00:12

Disconnect Reason is DISC Received
U.S. Robotics V.92 Fax Win Int Link Diagnostics...

Modulation V.90
Carrier Freq(Hz) NONE/1829
Symbol Rate 8000/3200
Trellis Code NONE/16S-4D
Nonlinear Encoding NONE/OFF
Precoding NONE/OFF
Shaping ON/OFF
Preemphasis(-dB) NONE/0
Recv/Xmit Level(-dBm) 68/15
SNR(dB) 46.7
Near Echo Loss(dB) 14
Far Echo Loss(dB) 0
Roundtrip Delay(msec) 11
Status uu,5,12N,12.2,+0,1N,0,45.4,61.6
Rate Shift (up/down) 0/0
Freq Level (dB)
150 23
300 23
450 20
600 20
750 20
900 20
1050 20
1200 20
1350 20
1500 20
1650 20
1800 20
1950 20
2100 20
2250 20
2400 20
2550 22
2700 24
2850 21
3000 21
3150 21
3300 21
3450 21
3600 22
3750 24 --------
I have two phone lines, I tested connecting on both without any other device but the speed remains the same.

I noticed that the speed was "45333/28800".. Does this mean I am really connecting at 45333 but it just says 28.8? Or does it mean I am capable of connecting at that speed but only going at 28.8?

One more thing, although this is a little off topic I was wondering.. I often notice that my connection will freeze up for 10-40 seconds every 2-8 or so minutes. My modem sends another message every 3 or 4 seconds during this period but does not recieve anything untill it starts working again. I was just wondering if there is anything I can do or if it is just ISP side, which I highly suspect.

Edited by - dsavage on 6/7/2004 2:40:39 PM

Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/7/2004 8:40:35 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message  v.Richards Homepage
What happens with an init string of

The 'normal' connect
Speed 45333/28800
is a 45.3k downstream 28.8k upstream.
You can't get much higher on the upstream - V.34 max would be 33.6k; V.92 PCM upstream is basically no better although hardly any ISPs have it enabled on their end...
So, if you're saying the highest speed you get is 28.8k when the modem is connecting at 45.3/28.8, then you really don't have a problem.

On your last part - does your PC have a network card? Is it being used?

Aloha! Richard.

Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/8/2004 6:12:10 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Im not at my computer right now so I'll try that string when I get a chance. I do use a NIC to connect to another computer I have. I was using this to transfer files, I'll try disabling it and/or removing it since I dont need it at the moment.
Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/22/2004 6:28:06 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Ok I know it's been awhile since I posted but I have been busy with work and such. The problem with the low connect speeds has been fixed I think it was the driver. The reason I say this is because when I rolled back the driver it worked much better, after redoing this a few times I got the same results.

The same goes for the problem with it not recieving for awhile every now and then. It still sort of does it with the older drivers but not nearly as bad. On the older ones it will just lag badly (1000-2000 ping in games) instead of freezing for the length of time. While this is an improvement spiking to 1000-2000 ping once every minute for about 20 seconds just isn't useable from a gaming perspective.

I know other people and have tried other peoples computers that connect to the same Isp and I have not seen this problem or heard of it on those computers. This leads me to the conclusion that the near $70 (Canadian) modem I bought was a waste of money and I should have gotten something else.

Its been almost 2 months so I wont get any money back but I am going to buy a new modem if I can't solve this problem.

My question is do you know any way I could fix this modem or is it simply broken? Also what modem would you recommend for a bang/buck situation? I mostly play games some low latency is key but I am not about to spend another 70 for a modem that may not 100% fix my problem.

I almost forgot, my NIC seems to be directly on the mother board so I can't really remove it and whenever I uninstall it it just reinstalls after a reboot. Any way to prevent this?
Edited by - dsavage on 6/22/2004 6:29:44 PM

Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/23/2004 2:42:51 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Just disable the NIC card in the device manager do not uninstall it. Might also set the modem to connect at a more stable speed or lower the connection down some so you will not get the time outs.

Click Here To Close Thread, Administrators & Moderators Only.

Show All Forums |