Modemsite's Forum56 - The Modem Board
Main | profile | register | search | help | Ad-free Login
Forums | USR (Public) | ERROR 633 '... already in use..."    Watch  
Author Topic
dpb
Tl Posts:
7

USA
Posted - 10/14/2004 9:18:03 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
USR 5610B-var20, Windows XP SP1

After trying trouble shooting wizard, Microsoft knowledge base, updated drivers, different PCI slot, different (new) modem, all with no results, finally found Modemsite and instructions for resetting DUNs -TCP/IP for Windows XP. Hope this works, but before I try, do I need to back up anything special? I plan to create a system restore point.

Thanks,
David

v.Richard
Tl Posts:
6222

USA
Posted - 10/14/2004 6:43:14 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message  v.Richards Homepage
Nothing special to do that - but first -
Did you install the modem using the setup program from USR as opposed to using the 'Add New Hardware' Wizard? You need to install modem using the setup.exe - not the add new hardware.

Before doing the reset - I would suggest -
uninstall the modem (from ControlPanel/System/HW Device Manager) ; free up any 'in use' com ports that are not actually in use -
www.modemsite.com/56k/xptip.asp

reboot; if h/w wizard starts, cancel it; run the USR setup for the modem.

Aloha! Richard.

dpb
Tl Posts:
7

USA
Posted - 10/15/2004 5:32:38 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Richard,

Thank you for the additonal instructions and the link. My modem came with the PC (an AREA-51 from Alienware) so I'm not sure I have a setup.exe file, but I will check the drivers CD that came with the system. I do have latest drivers from USR, would that be the same or preferable?

David

v.Richard
Tl Posts:
6222

USA
Posted - 10/15/2004 7:03:40 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message  v.Richards Homepage
If the modem came pre-installed in the PC it should work right off the bat - it could be that the modem is defective (which, isn't that unusual with this type of modem - the USR 5610 uses solid-state DAA - which I think are much less reliable than those that have transformer and electro-mechanical relay) -
see
www.modemsite.com/56k/lightning.asp

Aloha! Richard.

Pi
Tl Posts:
89

USA
Posted - 10/17/2004 1:18:07 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
I think setup.exe is for Windows NT 4

http://www.usr.com/support/product-template.asp?prod=5610b#USR5610bv92
"""Download the USR5610bw.exe file to a temporary location on your computer's hard disk drive.
Double-click the file in Windows Explorer and the file will self extract to a folder named C:\USR\Drivers.
When prompted by Windows, direct the installation to the C:\USR\drivers folder."""
"For computers running Windows NT Service Pack 4 or Higher, run the setup.exe file from the C:\USR\Drivers\WinNT4 folder."

What is your TAPI service set too:
Start / Programs / Administrative Tools / Services / Telephony / Startup Type;
if set to off or manual try Automatic

dpb
Tl Posts:
7

USA
Posted - 10/28/2004 2:10:42 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Since my last post, things have changed and, to be honest, I've been so frustrated I have just let things go for the past 10 days or so.

Prior to doing any of the things I was going to try in my original post, or the suggetions Richard made, I was able to get rid of the "633" error (already in use). Not sure how I did it but I think I went ahead and picked the COM port that was supposedly in use.

No longer get the 633 error, but now when I dial I get nothing. No dial tone, no error message. I downloaded and installed the USR drivers, no difference. I did this before seeing Pi's post, but what i did was exactly as Pi described.


This weekend I will check the TAPI settings. (Thank you for the suggestion Pi.) If that doesn't do anything I will again try installing the new modem that I have. It's a cheapo with it's own drivers so I'm not sure if that's good or bad in terms of trouble shooting.

I will post my results Monday or Tuesday.

Again, thank you both for your interest and suggetions. I do appreciate it.

David

dpb
Tl Posts:
7

USA
Posted - 11/1/2004 5:34:46 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Changed the TAPI setting from manual to automatic, made no difference.

Uninstalled modem via Control Panel and then removed card from PC. I then rebooted and then shut dowwn.

Installed new modem. When I rebooted, the system said it recognized new hardware, but when checked in the Control Panel it said the US Robitics modem was installed, not the new different brand. Unistalled the USR modem from the Control Panel and rebooted. System still installs USR and not the new modem. Any ideas?

Thanks,
David

Pi
Tl Posts:
89

USA
Posted - 11/1/2004 10:35:09 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
If this were any other version of Windows the fix would be to clear the BIOS "CMOS" but Windows XP does not work this way.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q314068
"""Note This article is for informational use only. It does not contain any troubleshooting information."""
"""The Plug and Play operating system settings in the computer BIOS do not generally affect how Windows XP handles the hardware. However, Microsoft recommends that you set the Plug and Play operating system setting to No or Disabled in the computer BIOS. For information about viewing or modifying the computer BIOS settings, see the computer documentation, or contact the computer manufacturer."""
"""Windows XP cannot rebalance resources in the same way that Microsoft Windows 98 does. After PCI resources are set, they generally cannot be changed. If you change to an incorrect IRQ setting or I/O range for the bus that a device is on, Windows XP cannot compensate by rebalancing the resource that was assigned to that bus.""""
Can't find a lot of information on the revelation. (rebalance resources)
How do you change or upgrade hardware if Windows XP can't rebalance resources on the PCI bus ?
If I find anything on this I will post.

You problem is a common problem in Windows XP and after upgrading to SP1.
So far Microsoft is not saying much about it other then current motherboard **BIOSs are inadequate for complicated operating systems like Windows XP.

Things you could try: Note; do not change more then one setting in BIOS. See how it works before making other changes.
Change the BIOS setting for "Plug and Play operating system" to No or Disabled, reboot.

If this does not help;
Windows does not completely forget hardware or drivers even if you remove them according to the devices uninstall instructions.
They are listed as hidden devices. Your removed modem if PNP will not be listed as a hidden device without a * regestry edit'
Removing it from the hidden device list might help.

"Viewing Hidden Devices"
This article is for developers but is useful to end users.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/install/hh/install/troubleshoot_320c5562-06cb-4220-9c51-bd5733321279.xml.asp
""To include hidden devices in Device Manager display, click View and select Show Hidden Devices.
Another category of devices, not shown in Device Manager by default, includes devices that have been physically removed from the machine but whose registry entries have not been deleted. These devices can be considered "nonpresent" devices. Users should never need to view such devices because a nonpresent device should not need their attention and should not cause any problems. If a user needs to view your device when it is not present, there is likely a problem with your driver design.""
""During testing, however, you might need to view such devices. To view nonpresent devices, open a Command Prompt window and type the following command:""

""set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1""

"""(You can also set this value in a permanent environment value using the Advanced tab of the system property sheet.) After you set this value, run Device Manager and select Show Hidden Devices."""
How to display and remove all hidden devices.
* Only non PNP devices are shown in Hidden Devices.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315539
"""Device Manager displays only non-Plug and Play devices, drivers, and printers when you click Show hidden devices on the View menu. Devices that you install that are not connected to the computer (such as a Universal Serial Bus [USB] device or "ghosted" devices) are not displayed in Device Manager, even when you click Show hidden devices.""""

http://support.winnov.com/general_info/Resource%20conflict/IRQ_conflits_win2KwinXP.htm
As you have discovered this does not always work.

** It appears there will be a fix for this in Longhorn
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/bus/PCI/multilevel-rebal.mspx
"""When the system BIOS does not configure PCI-to-PCI bridge device resource windows during the power-on self-test (POST) in Microsoft® Windows® 2000, Microsoft Windows XP, and Microsoft Windows Server™ 2003 operating systems, the operating system assigns static default resource ranges to the bridge device without considering the requirements of the devices behind the bridge device.
As soon as the resource windows are configured with static ranges, the resource windows cannot be changed at run time. Because Windows allocates resources without examining the devices that are behind the PCI bridge, the operating system cannot ensure that the selected resource ranges will adequately support all devices behind the bridge. If the default allocation proves to be too small to support the resource requirements for all devices behind the bridge, some of the devices will not work properly. Devices might fail to start, and will appear in Device Manager marked as problem code 12, "insufficient resources.""""

**
http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/other/display/20031007095340.html

http://news.zdnet.co.uk/software/developer/0,39020387,39116902,00.htm
http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=116

dpb
Tl Posts:
7

USA
Posted - 11/1/2004 11:26:19 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Pi,
Thank you very much for your extensive response and suggestions. I've printed them out to take home and will go through them during the week. I'm kind of busy this week so I may not report my results until toward the end of the week.

David

dpb
Tl Posts:
7

USA
Posted - 11/12/2004 4:43:45 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Well I finally got around to trouble shooting my modem again, but no luck.

I was able to install and get the system to recognize my new modem and its drivers; however, it too is responding with the 663 error. This pretty much convinces my the actual modem is not the problem so I reinstalled my USR modem and now getting ERROR 777. I've triple checked the physical installation so I know that part is set up oaky.

I looked for hidden devices in device manager but the only things that show up were some network connections that I don't really understand. I do not have my system set up in a network. I also tried running a reset command I found on this site. The log shows the reset worked, ie, something was reset, but no impact on my problem.

Bottom line is I think somehow my WinXP system got really messed up with regard to COM port assignments and probably the only solution (which I really don't want to do) is to wipe out my hard drive and reinstall.

One last question, I noticed that when picking a COM port the numbers go up into the 200 range. On my numerous reinstalls I've always picked COM1 or COM3 because those are the numbers I remember seeing in the past. Would it make any difference if I tried sonething like COM233?

David

v.Richard
Tl Posts:
6222

USA
Posted - 11/12/2004 8:38:16 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message  v.Richards Homepage
I'm confused - you now have 2 modems? What kind is the 2nd modem?

It sounds to me as if you are not installing the modem(s) properly: if you are picking a COM port to install the modem on, that's usually incorrect - most modems cannot be successfully installed using 'Add New Hardware Wizard' - which will give you the COM port choice - modem needs to be installed using vendor-supplied setup program.

Aloha! Richard.

dpb
Tl Posts:
7

USA
Posted - 11/12/2004 11:41:10 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
I apologize for the confussion. No I don't have two modems installed. I removed my USR OEM modem and installed a new modem I picked up cheap to test if my problem was a bad modem (eg, lightning surge). I installed the new modem using it's installation CD (not Windows Add Wizard) and drivers, not the Windows drivers. The set up went smooth and I varified in Control Panel that the manufacturer's drivers were installed. Since the new modem returned the same 633 error code that my USR modem displayed, I assumed the problem was not with the actual USR modem.

I unistalled the new modem from the control panel and removed it from the PCI slot, replacing it with the OEM USR modem. I did let the Add New Hardware Wizard do the set up for the USR re-install (since the modem origianlly came with the system I figured this was okay) and it automatically assigned the modem to COM3. The COM port choices I was talking about show up in a pull down list in the Control Panel, modem properties, when you get into the various "advanced" tabs/choices.

I did find the USR set-up program on one of the OEM CDs that came with the PC. I will try re-installing the OEM USR using the CD.

Just some addional background. My system is only 18 months old and came pre-installed with WinXP SP1 Home Ed. The modem stopped working (ERROR 633) in late spring or early summer. I initally did nothing to try to fix it beause after checking the USR web site I figured the modem had been knocked out by a lightning surge and I wasn't in a hurry to shell out for a new modem.

David

Pi
Tl Posts:
89

USA
Posted - 11/12/2004 4:17:24 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Are you installing (and removing) the modems from an account with Administrator privileges.

Click Here To Close Thread, Administrators & Moderators Only.

Show All Forums |