Modemsite's Forum56 - The Modem Board
Main | profile | register | search | help | Ad-free Login
Forums | Agere (Public) | "Port Already Open" possible fix    Watch  
Author Topic
Tl Posts:

Posted - 11/29/2004 8:47:33 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
I stumbled on a possible fix for the "Port Already Open", DUN error 633 and other resource related issues when installing the Lucent/Agere LT winmodem and the Lucent/Agere SV92P Software modem.
This fix was inspired by this post;

This fix has been tested on Windows ME only. I don't have an XP system giving these errors to test the FIX on. Any help is appreciated.
Getting these errors with Windows XP?.
If you are an experienced user and comfortable working with system files and are willing to try this fix on Windows XP and willing to give feedback as to any variables you run into please help out and give it a try.

Newer driver versions for both the Software and LTwinmodem install a "WDM Modem Enumerator" under Control Panel / System / System Properties./ Device Manager.
This FIX has to be applied to this device "WDM Modem Enumerator" and NOT the modem listed under Control Panel / System / System Properties./ Device Manager.

LT winmodem FIX Windows ME; Driver version 8.30
You will need access to the Windows INF directory and hidden files, so set windows to display hidden files.
This fix simply involves manually reinstalling the "WDM Modem Enumerator" driver.
Under Device Manager find the device "WDM Modem Enumerator" expand the entry and find the "Agere WDM Modem Enumerator" click on Properties.
CLick on Driver then Update Driver.
Select "Specify the location of the driver (Advanced)." then select "Display a list of all the drivers in a specific location, so you can select the driver you want".
The current driver should be listed on top. ** "Agere WDM Modem Enumerator Version (version of the driver and date should be listed here)".
Highlight this driver and select "Next" The "Windows is now ready to install the selected driver" window should come up. Select "Next".
Windows will ask for the location of a file named "ltmdmnt.sys" Browse to the Windows / System32 / Drivers directory, "ltmdmnt.sys" should come up, click OK. Next the OS will ask for a file named "ltmwmedf.inf" browse to the Windows / INF directory and find this file and click OK.
Windows will ask if its OK to remove the device and the COM port its on, click OK to both. You will need to reboot for the FIX the work

Lucent/Ager SV92P Software modem Windows ME FIX; Driver version 2.1.47
Same as the LTwinmodem except for the files asked for and their location.
Under Device Manager find "WDM Modem Enumerator" expand and find "Agere Syatems PCI Soft Modem"
Follow the direction for the LTwinmodem FIX.
** With the Soft modem expanding the "WDM Modem Enumerator" will list "Agere Syatems PCI Soft Modem"
NOT "Agere WDM Modem Enumerator Version (version of the driver and date should be listed here)".

The OS will ask for a file named "AGRSM.sys found in the Windows / System32 / Drivers directory.
Next it will ask for "agrsmdel.exe" found in the Windows directory.
I did not have to reboot for the fix to work with the Soft Modem but I would test the modem after rebooting.

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/6/2005 3:56:31 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
The fix can't be applied to WinXP... there's no WDM Modem Enumerator showing in device manager and a search for the ME files shows none exist in WinXP.

I have the agrm*.* files, but not the others.

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/6/2005 7:58:29 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Thanks for the information.
I borrowed an XP machine and discovered the same.
I was hoping to find a XP machine showing the port already open and try to reinstall the "modem" driver on top of itself to see if it it would fix the same problem in Windows XP.

Of 3 Windows ME machines that had the port already open problem when installing both the Softmodem SV92P and the Winmodem all stooped having the problem after installing with the SV92P Driver version 2.1.47.

Using older versions of the driver I could uninstall the modem and then reinstall the modem and the system would show port already open. I could then use the technique described above and the modem worked.

The first time I install the SV92P Driver version 2.1.47 the system showed port already open and I installed the WDM Modem Enumerator on top of itself and the modem worked. This happened like clockwork with both the SV92P and the winmodem Driver v8.30.
After installing the Softmodem SV92P Driver version 2.1.47 non of the systems show the port already open anymore. The modems install the first time. Odd?

Unfortunately I have not come across a XP machine yet showing the port already open to test if installing the " modem" driver on top of itself fixes the same problem in Windows XP.

I assumed that after the full setup.exe install reinstalling the INF file that enumerates the com port allowed the BIOS and OS to work out the recourse problems.
I have always thought this was driver related and it seems at least the problem is corrected in the Driver version 2.1.47 for the softmodem.

After the softmodem was installed on all 3 machines using the Driver version 2.1.47 even the winmodem would install and work the first time.

If I find a XP machine with the problem and using a similar technique of installing the modem driver on top of itself I will post the results.

Again; thanks for the information.

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/7/2005 3:07:40 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
I wish I could help more. My problem [perhaps you read it in the subscriber forum]is that I get the error [633] when I try to use my dial up connection. It's a back up to my cable connection.

After extensive reading and posting in various tech forums, I believe this is a problem in WinXP that will require a microsoft patch to solve. WinXP remembers hardware and lan/high speed net connections and that's the conflict.... two net connections not allowed. Microsoft claims the lan connection is deleted when the nic is uninstalled in device manager. Not true.... on next boot your nic is reinstalled and you have your lan back with it. :(

I have a Lectron I56LVP-F70 [Agere chipset.. software modem] so if there's something I could try for you or if you come across a fix for me, I'd be happy to share notes with you.

Unfortunately, Lectron seems to be out of business. Their site is gone as is their Netherlands site, so I can't get the install cd. I had to use the Agere drivers. That's probably not it, but I'd like to pursue this to it's end.

I put the modem in a win2kpro box and I don't have this problem. All I have to do is unplug the power adapter for the cable modem, boot and the Lectron gets me right thru to dial up. [I pulled the modem and tried it in the win2k box, as you guessed.]

Unless I can find a fix and if I have to give up my cable connection, I'll have to reformat and do a clean install of XP to use my dial up. :(

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/7/2005 9:32:13 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message;en-us;279658
"You must only have one broadband connection that is active."
This article indicates that two "broadband connection" are not possible.
I have yet to find anything on a broadband and dialup connection not possible.
Your other post indicated that you unpluged the broadband modem and are still getting the DUN error 633.

If the NIC is on the motherboard you should be able to disable it from motherboard BIOS for troubleshooting.

To eliminate the possibility of a hardware conflict (with the LAN adapter) it would be recommended to move the modem to a different PCI slot.
The PCI slots share 4 INT (internal) IRQ s. Conflicts with the INT IRQ s do not show up in Device Manager for installed devices.

According to Microsoft Windows XP can not rebalance PCI resources in the same way that previous version of Windows can.

Moving the modem to a different PCI slot might clear up these (what I call) hidden resource (hardware) conflicts.

If no joy please post your computer model or motherboard model.

Some things to look at in the motherboard BIOS. If your MB is newer (fully XP compatible) these setting might not apply.

If there is a setting for "Modem Uses IRQ" set this to N/A. This is a legacy setting
PNP (Plug and Play) OS installed. Set this to NO. See above link to KB 314068
PCI Configuration. Set this to AUTO.

Check if you have the latest motherboard BIOS firmware and if you have the latest driver for the NIC.

Do you have any old Palm Pilot software installed?;en-us;324760


The Lectron web sites often go down.
I hope they are not gone for good as the Modemsite modem is a Lectron

Edited by - Pi on 4/7/2005 9:33:11 PM

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/8/2005 5:59:53 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Thank you for the reply, bud. :)

I have read everything I can find off and on now for three weeks. I found all those links and read those but I'd like to thank you for searching for me.

I've gone into control panel and deleted the nic and usb, rebooted, gone into cmos setup and disabled both the onboard lan [nic] and the usb.

When I let the boot continue the nic and usb are gone. I still can't use the dial-up modem. Error 633 shows again. WinXP isn't like previous windows versions. Even if you delete some hardware, XP still remembers that you had it. The lan or high-speed internet connection, too.

Unless I can find where in the operating system this memory of the high speed [cable] connection is stored and how to delete it [possibly in the registry], I'm stuck with this.

This is a Dell OptiPlex GX400.

When you reenable the nic and the usb in cmos setup, the next boot auto reinstalls them. When you check network connections in control panel, your high speed connection is back.

No, you can't have two high speed connections. You can't have a high speed connection and a back-up dial-up either. But they don't tell you that.

I've had this cable modem connected thru the nic and the usb port. But using either one gets me thru without having to even disable the other. They mean you can't have two simultaneous connections. Sure. Just unplug either the nic or the usb. I never thought to try two.

If you have more thoughts, plz reply. There should be a way to beat this. Ty, mate.

Posted here also:
Edited by - custer on 4/8/2005 6:06:37 PM

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/9/2005 3:30:01 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
My research or help on this is going to hampered, I am stuck on dial-up right now
I have been looking into problems with PPPoE (Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet).
I know many people who have broadband (cable / DSL) and can still use their dial-up modems when away from home.

I have two ideas but can't test them.

Part of what PPPoE does is make the broadband connection become part of Windows DUN (Dial Up Networking) and the PPPoE software keeps the connection active, always on.
Part of Windows is TAPI (Telephony Application Programming Interface). Part of what TAPI does is allow DUN modems to be "shared" by Windows applications.
If the PPPoE software is using TAPI and not following the TAPI protocol the dial-up modem is locked out. The OS thinks its part of the broadband connection.

If the PPPoE software sets up a broadband connection to a "specific service" is the analog dial up modem locked out. The OS (improperly) thinks its part of the broadband service.
If the PPPoE software sets up a broadband connection to a "specific adapter" (your Network adapter) will this free up the analog dial up modem.

I don't recommend experimenting with your broadband connection. Most cable companies don't allow self installs and you might incur charges if it stops working.

See if your boardband provider will tell you who's PPPoE software they use Native Windows XP or third party. We could research the software for known problems.
Also they might help you (over the phone) determine if the PPPoE is properly setup to your Network adapter and not to the broadband "specific service"
Edited by - Pi on 4/9/2005 3:49:28 AM

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/9/2005 8:45:52 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Ty for the reply. I'll look into that. :)
I suppose it wouldn't hurt to try yet another pci slot. I tried switching it, I'll try more slots.
Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/17/2005 8:59:08 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
I tried installing the 2151 driver on top of itself. Still the same 633 error. I'm just about out of things to try. :(
Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/19/2005 12:32:34 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
From your SysOpt post;
"In Win2kPro, all I ever had to do was just unplug the power adapter to the cable modem and the dial up would connect, no problem."

On the Windows 2000 Pro machine when the cable modem is powered up and connected and you try to dial out with the analog dial-up modem the modem does not dial ? Do you get the same DUN error 633 or something else?

You power down the cable modem (nic card connected not USB) and the modem dials? If so: that's interesting.

Were you able to determine if the XP machine is using PPP or PPPoE. for the cable connection ?
Do you know how to check your network BINDINGS.
I am curious, if cable connection (broadband) is using PPPoE protocol, is the analog dial-up modem also BOUND to that protocol (PPPoE) ?
Edited by - Pi on 4/19/2005 4:09:09 AM

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/20/2005 5:41:30 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
I've never tried to use the dialup backup while the cable hi-speed connection is active. Why would anyone try that? You're only allowed one connection as far as I know. Maybe troubleshooting, you are? I could try that if you like if you'd like to see an error number or something..... I assume it would fail. Dunno... as I said... never tried it.

With the power off to the cable modem, booting, the dialup connection dials, connects with no problems with the same modem. [Pulled from the XP machine and installed in the Win2kPro machine... so we know the modem works].

This morning, the cable service was down... maybe the T-storms that passed thru, maybe maintenance... dunno.
Anyway, the backup dialup worked without the error 633...connected and stayed online. Now I don't know whether it was the last changes I made to settings or the netsh [spelling?] command I found at Microsoft.

The dialup is PPP, the cable is PPPoE. I'll have to get back with you on the BINDINGS. My old eyes are taking a beating with all this reading. I know what you mean... I need to take a break from it for today.

I created a log file with that netsh command... I'll have to look that back up and see if you're interested in reading the log file. I'll admit I was down to shooting in the dark. :(

Thanks, have a good day. :)

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/20/2005 6:26:58 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Good, I kept a record of what I tried. The last command was 'netsh interface ip reset log.txt', typed in a command window, not at the run prompt.

And this is the log.txt file:

reset SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\Interfaces\Tcpip_{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\NetbiosOptions
old REG_DWORD = 2

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\EnableLmhosts
added SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{762F533B-35BB-4625-B432-AC8DCDA74F18}\AddressType
added SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{762F533B-35BB-4625-B432-AC8DCDA74F18}\DisableDynamicUpdate
reset SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{762F533B-35BB-4625-B432-AC8DCDA74F18}\RawIpAllowedProtocols

reset SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{762F533B-35BB-4625-B432-AC8DCDA74F18}\TcpAllowedPorts

reset SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{762F533B-35BB-4625-B432-AC8DCDA74F18}\UdpAllowedPorts

added SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\DisableDynamicUpdate
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\IpAutoconfigurationMask
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed
reset SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\RawIpAllowedProtocols

reset SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\TcpAllowedPorts

reset SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D29A8BBF-CDA5-402C-949E-E8B4BEFF5107}\UdpAllowedPorts

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DontAddDefaultGatewayDefault
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableIcmpRedirect
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableSecurityFilters
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\SearchList
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\UseDomainNameDevolution
reset Linkage\Bind for ms_ndiswan. bad value was:

reset Linkage\Route for ms_ndiswan. bad value was:

reset Linkage\Export for ms_ndiswan. bad value was:

reset Linkage\UpperBind for USB\VID_0506&PID_2922\00010370E2AA. bad value was:

reset Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10B7&DEV_9200&SUBSYS_00C61028&REV_78\4&8537DD&0&60F0. bad value was:

reset Linkage\UpperBind for ROOT\MS_NDISWANIP\0000. bad value was:

added Linkage\RootDevice for SW\{EEAB7790-C514-11D1-B42B-00805FC1270E}\ASYNCMAC
reset Linkage\UpperBind for SW\{EEAB7790-C514-11D1-B42B-00805FC1270E}\ASYNCMAC. bad value was:

added Linkage\Export for SW\{EEAB7790-C514-11D1-B42B-00805FC1270E}\ASYNCMAC

Thank God. Now all I have to do is just like in Win2kPro. Unplug the power adapter, boot, use the dialup!
If the cable connection is down due to loss of service, just use the dialup.

Oh, I checked bindings... I don't see any. If there's a specific setting you'd like to check, tell me exactly where and I'd be glad to report the settings, mate. :)

Have a real good day, all.

Tl Posts:

Posted - 4/23/2005 4:12:31 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
It seems your modem is working or working the same as the Win2K system.

I agree with you that Windows should not "remember" the cable connection (when cable is not working ) and refuse to allow you to go to the backup dial-up without disconnecting the cable and booting the computer.

My thinking was this might be a problem with the PPPoE protocol. Windows 2000 does not have native support for PPPoE, it uses third party PPPoE. Windows XP does have native support for PPPoE but as I understand it ISP often use third party PPPoE also on XP.

According to Microsoft when PPPoE is added to a computer system it is bound to all Network devices. It the dial-up modem was bound to both PPP and PPPoE deleting the PPPoE, from the Dial-Up only, something might change, your dial-up might work without unplugging and booting. Not sure, Thinking out loud.

As you say, is this a bug with Windows. I think possibly with PPPoE but Microsoft or third party?

I was also hoping others reading the thread who are using broadband might check how their backup Dial-Up works when the broadband connecting is not working or disconnected. Do they have to boot the computer before they can use the backup Dial-Up connection.

If you still want to investigate this problem hopefully others with broadband can or will jump in and help out.

Tl Posts:

Posted - 6/10/2005 4:27:59 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
Has anyone figured out if this is a M$ problem related to SP2 in XP, and if so, are they going to fix it!?

Click Here To Close Thread, Administrators & Moderators Only.

Show All Forums |