Modemsite's Forum56 - The Modem Board
Main | profile | register | search | help | Ad-free Login
Forums | Other (Public) | Motorola SM56 disconnects due to "poor line quality"!!!!    Watch  
Author Topic
fergus
Tl Posts:
3

Australia
Posted - 2/15/2006 5:06:06 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
This is really getting on my nerves.

With other modems/computers it connects first time, but with this Motorola one on my new computer it connects about 1 in every 30 attempts - no joke.

It says in the dialog box "bad line quality" but how can this be when all the other computer work fine just that they don't have the same modem!!

please help - I may not be able to get back on the internet again!!!!

v.Richard
Tl Posts:
6222

USA
Posted - 2/15/2006 10:16:18 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message  v.Richards Homepage
Check your driver version - see if there is later driver
www.modemsite.com/56k/sm56.asp

Try the modem in a different PCI slot.

Aloha! Richard.

fergus
Tl Posts:
3

Australia
Posted - 2/16/2006 1:17:34 AM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
I have the latest driver version. To change the PCI spot do I have to open up the computer? I have tried a different COM port and that didnt work either, as well as re-installing the driver.

This thing is bloody frustrating I need help!!

v.Richard
Tl Posts:
6222

USA
Posted - 2/18/2006 6:45:37 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message  v.Richards Homepage
Yes, you would have to open the case to move the modem card to different PCI slot.

You might also try
(a) make sure the modem line cord to telephone jack has only 2 wires connected through to each end - if there are 4-wires connected through, replace the line cord with one that has only 2.
(b) try unplug all other phone devices from your line and see if there is an difference. see
www.modemsite.com/56k/demarc.asp

Aloha! Richard.

fergus
Tl Posts:
3

Australia
Posted - 2/23/2006 11:04:02 PM  Show Profile  Email Poster  Edit Message
a) does not work either I dont think cause I used other cords with a different make-up and it made no difference, but it couldve been the same so not 100% sure.

b) does not work

I may just invest in cable even though I get this dial-up is for free.. well at least I think it is.. cause I realised for about 5 years that nothing in this world is FREE. NOTHING - hence your pay-forums.
Edited by - fergus on 2/23/2006 11:08:23 PM

Click Here To Close Thread, Administrators & Moderators Only.

Show All Forums |